DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Starston Jubilee Hall Trust & Starston 100 Club Membership

1.   Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2.  Who are we?

The Starston Jubilee Hall Trust (The Trust) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 3.   How do we process your personal data?

The Trust complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records ;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Starston Jubilee Hall & on The Glebe Meadow ;

 4.   What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out our legal obligations.

5.    Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with members of The Trust Management Committee in order to carry out a service to Starston village and in particular members of the Starston 100 Club.

6.    How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by the in the GDPR guide.  Specifically, we retain associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate;

7.    Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Trust holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Trust corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Trust to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8.   Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9.   Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in the first instance please contact the Chairman of The Jubilee Hall Trust, Mr Michael Bartlett, The Red Cottage, The Street, Starston, IP20 9NN, Tel. 01379 852318 or any other Trustee of the Jubilee Hall – full contact information can be found on the Starston Village Website: http://www.starstonvillage.co.uk/

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

To return to the Jubilee Hall Home Page: Click HERE